Welcome guest! Please Login or Register

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
.
Author Message
analytalica Offline
Esteemed Member
**

Posts: 123
Tool: None
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
.
.
(This post was last modified: 02-01-2015 01:45 PM by analytalica.)
08-09-2013 11:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Silk_Sk Offline
Member
**

Posts: 44
Tool:
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Vegas: Resampling or No Resampling?
NO. No no no and no. Resample is the devil. It's ugly and pointless and slows down your preview. It's stupid there's no way to default it to off. Every time I put a clip on the timeline I disable it. Every time I change the speed of a clip I check that it's disabled. Also, several times a project I highlight all the clips and set it to disabled, just in case I missed any. It's only extremely rarely that I leave it on because for whatever reason, just that once it has a weird effect that somehow doesn't make it look like total ass.
(This post was last modified: 08-09-2013 12:38 PM by Silk_Sk.)
08-09-2013 12:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TerriccotaPie Offline
Brony
**
Fluttershy

Posts: 396
Tool: Sony Vegas
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Post: #3
RE: Vegas: Resampling or No Resampling?
Nope.

This level of reasoning is possible for TerriccotaPie!
08-09-2013 04:26 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynamic Seagull Offline
General Affairs Manager
****
Moderators

Posts: 395
Tool: After Effects
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
RE: Vegas: Resampling or No Resampling?
AE has stuff like that... don't really know how to do stuffs with it though.
08-09-2013 08:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bailey Foo Offline
Member
**

Posts: 38
Tool:
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Vegas: Resampling or No Resampling?
(not specific to any program)
Choose a framerate and stick with it.
Pony is exactly 23.976 fps.
A common framerate is 29.97, if you notice it is exactly 5/4 of 23.976. When 23.976 is converted to 29.97, every 4th frame is doubled but it is hard to notice unless you're specifically looking for it.
08-11-2013 03:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Eldonde Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 5
Tool: Sony Vegas
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Vegas: Resampling or No Resampling?
(08-09-2013 12:38 PM)Silk_Sk Wrote:  NO. No no no and no. Resample is the devil. It's ugly and pointless and slows down your preview. It's stupid there's no way to default it to off. Every time I put a clip on the timeline I disable it. Every time I change the speed of a clip I check that it's disabled. Also, several times a project I highlight all the clips and set it to disabled, just in case I missed any. It's only extremely rarely that I leave it on because for whatever reason, just that once it has a weird effect that somehow doesn't make it look like total ass.

Agreed, I use a script in Vegas Pro 12 that automatically disables resampling with a click of a button. I think I got it from here: http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/24/966717
08-11-2013 05:30 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
aron11 Offline
Junior Member
*

Posts: 1
Tool:
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Vegas: Resampling or No Resampling?
Thanks for share…

harry
10-23-2014 07:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nanana12 Offline
Member
**

Posts: 89
Tool:
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: .
When 23.976 is converted to 29.97, every 4th frame is doubled but it is hard to notice unless you're specifically looking for it.

royal1688
02-02-2016 08:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: